Retiree Hall of Honor

​Dallas College recognizes outstanding retirees annually in each of the three workgroup categories: Faculty, Administrator and Professional Support Staff. The awards honor and recognize district retirees who have made outstanding, distinctive or significant contributions to the colleges/locations during their Dallas College employment and for service to the district or their communities after retirement.

To be eligible for nomination, nominees must have been employed full-time by Dallas College for a minimum of 10 years and have formally retired from Dallas College for a minimum of two years.

For more information on the nominating process, contact Rodger Bennett at rpbfape@dcccd.edu.


2019-2020 Hall of Honor Winners

Alice Stinson 

Alice "Becky" Stinson,
Administrator

Delryn Fleming

Delryn Fleming,
Faculty

blank picture 

No Awardee,
Staff


Past Award Winners

2018 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Fela Alfaro
  • Faculty: Rosemarie Steffen
  • Staff: No Awardee

2017 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Teresa Roffino
  • Faculty: Frances Osentowski
  • Staff: Helen Butler

2016 Award Winners

  • Administrator: John Williamson
  • Faculty: Mary Osentowski
  • Staff: Sharon Loftis

2015 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Jim Picquet
  • Faculty: Jerry Wallace
  • Staff: Sally Satterwhite

2014 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Steve Twenge
  • Faculty: Jerry McElveen
  • Staff: No Awardee

2013 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Dottie Clark
  • Faculty: Donna Gormly
  • Staff: Barth Loe

2012 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Dr. Victor Rizzo
  • Faculty: Eva Anderson
  • Staff: Patricia Corbett

2011 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Cynthia Bowlin
  • Faculty: Dr. Claudia E. (Bette) Neeley-Plog
  • Staff: Doug Simoneaux

2010 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Guy Gooding
  • Faculty: Ernest Rager
  • Staff: Rita Nall

2009 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Joseph R. Witherspoon
  • Faculty: Dr. Nancy Castilla
  • Staff: Babs King

2008 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Claudia Robinson
  • Faculty: Mary Frances Gibbons
  • Staff: Nancy Roberts

2007 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Lou Meyers
  • Faculty: Jane Roberts Wood
  • Staff: Patricia Roberts

2006 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Mavis Williams
  • Faculty: Shirley Smith
  • Staff: Patricia Anne Bacon

2005 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Dr. Georgia Francis
  • Faculty: Tom Dodge
  • Staff: Carole Hoffman

2004 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Jack Stone
  • Faculty: Dr. Marilyn Ward
  • Staff: Bertha (Betty) Kovac

2003 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Ted Hughes
  • Faculty: Ann Faulker
  • Staff: Carol Jeffus

2002 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Grady Grizzle
  • Faculty: Johnyce Alders
  • Staff: Jan Vestal

2001 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Carole Shipak
  • Faculty: Elaine Sullivan
  • Staff: Judith Burgamy

2000 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Dr. Jan LeCroy
  • Faculty: Reba Blackshear
  • Staff: Shirley Woelfle

1999 Award Winners

  • Administrator: Dr. Bill Priest
  • Faculty: Dr. Bill Priest
  • Staff: Susie Gardiner